iCalculator™ BC (CA)"Informing, Educating, Saving Money and Time in British Columbia"
BC, CA Tax 2024

15k Salary After Tax in British Columbia in 2024

This British Columbia salary after tax example is based on a $ 15,000.00 annual salary for the 2024 tax year in British Columbia using the income tax rates published in the British Columbia tax tables. The 15k salary example provides a breakdown of the amounts earned and illustrates the typical amounts paid each month, week, day and hour. This is particularly useful if you need to set aside part of your income in British Columbia for overseas tax payments etc. You can also view a $ 15,000.00 salary example for the following provinces:

ABMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYT

Rate and Share, Show you Care 😊 Your feedback and support helps us keep this resource FREE for all to use, thank you.
[ 4 Votes ]

Introduction

Welcome to iCalculator™ CA (British Columbia), this page provides a $ 15,000.00 Income Tax Calculation for a tax resident of British Columbia with example of income tax and payroll deductions. This 15k salary example uses a generic salary calculation example for an individual earning 15k per year based on the 2024 personal income tax rates and thresholds. The 15k salary example is great for employees who have standard payroll deductions and for a quick snapshot of the take home amount when browsing new job opportunities in British Columbia, for those who want to compare salaries, have non-standard payroll deductions of simply wish to produce a bespoke tax calculation, we suggest you use the 2024 Salary Calculator for British Columbia which includes payroll deductions for residents and non-residents, or access one of the income tax or payroll calculators from the menu or CA Tax main page.

15k Salary Snapshot

The graphic below illustrates common salary deductions in British Columbia for a 15k Salary and the actual percentages deducted when factoring in personal allowances and tax thresholds for 2024. You can find the full details on how these figures are calculated for a 15k annual salary in 2024 below.

  • 0.5%$ 75.23
    Income Tax
  • 6.22%$ 933.25
    Social Security
  • 93.28%$ 13,991.52
    Net Pay
  • 106.89%$ 16,032.85
    Salary Package

Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview

The Periodic Payroll Deductions Overview table for this 15k salary after tax example in 2024 highlights the payroll deduction results for British Columbia. This is a crucial resource for both employers and employees in British Columbia. It is designed to provide a comprehensive breakdown of all the deductions that are taken out of an employee's gross salary, in accordance with British Columbia tax laws and social contributions. This includes, but is not limited to, income tax, social security contributions, retirement fund contributions, and any other mandatory or voluntary payroll deductions in British Columbia. iCalculator™ CA's aim is to provide a transparent and informative snapshot, enabling individuals to understand exactly how their net salary on $ 15,000.00 is calculated in British Columbia and where their money is going. For employers, it offers a systematic way to calculate deductions and the true cost of employment for a $ 15,000.00 salary, ensuring compliance with employment, legal and obligations in British Columbia.

British Columbia, Canada: $ 15,000.00 Income Tax Calculation for 2024
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income15,000.001,250.001,153.85576.92288.4659.298.24100.00%
Personal exemption15,705.001,308.751,208.08604.04302.0262.088.63104.70%
Canada Pension Plan (CPP)684.2557.0252.6326.3213.162.700.384.56%
Employment Insurance (EI)249.0020.7519.159.584.790.980.141.66%
Taxable Income14,066.751,172.231,082.06541.03270.5155.607.7393.78%
Province Income Tax75.236.275.792.891.450.300.040.50%
Total Deductions1,008.4884.0477.5838.7919.393.990.556.72%
Salary After Tax13,991.521,165.961,076.27538.14269.0755.307.6993.28%
Employer Social Security Contributions1,032.8586.0779.4539.7319.864.080.576.89%
Cost of Employee16,032.851,336.071,233.30616.65308.3263.378.81106.89%

Income Tax Calculation in 2024

Income tax in Ontario is calculated using 2 sets of tax tables: the Canada Federal Tax Tables for 2024 and the Ontario Tax Tables for 2024 roviding a total income tax of $ 75.23 [$ 75.23 + $ 0.00], the tables below illustrate how the income tax on a $ 15,000.00 annual salary was calculated:

The table below provides the calculations for Personal Income Tax (PI) deductions for Ontario Province income tax on a $ 15,000.00 in 2024. Note that this PIT calculation is based on the annual taxable income.

British Columbia Province: Resident Income Tax Calculation 2024
$ 0.00 - $ 14,066.755.06%$ 711.78

=Total Income Tax$ 711.78
-Income Tax Credit
[$ 12,580.00 × 5.06%]
$ 636.55

=Total Income Tax Due$ 75.23

The table below provides the calculations for Personal Income Tax (PI) deductions for Canada Federal income tax on a $ 15,000.00 in 2024. Note that this PIT calculation is based on the annual taxable income.

Canada Federal: Resident Income Tax Calculation 2024
$ 0.00 - $ 14,066.7515%$ 2,110.01

=Total Income Tax$ 2,110.01
-Income Tax Credit
[$ 15,705.00 × 15%]
$ 2,355.75

=Total Income Tax Due$ 0.00

Annual Taxable Income Considerations

Annual taxable income is a key term in personal finance and taxation that refers to the amount of money an individual earns in 2024 that is subject to taxation in British Columbia. This is not to be confused with gross income, which is the total money earned before any deductions. Annual taxable income is calculated by taking the gross income and subtracting allowable deductions in line with British Columbia tax law, such as certain expenses, allowances, and exemptions as defined by British Columbia tax regulations. Note that not all allowances are applied in the $ 15,000.00 salary example, please use the dedicated salary and tax calculators we provide for a tailored result.

British Columbia: Taxable Income Calculation 2024
$ 15,000.00Annual Income in 2024
-$ 933.25British Columbia Employees Social Security Contributions on $ 15,000.00 in 2024

=$ 14,066.75Your Taxable Income in 2024

Employee Social Security Calculation

The table below provides example of employee social security deductions applied to a $ 15,000.00 Salary in British Columbia in 2024.

British Columbia: Employee Social Security and Payroll Contributions Calculation 2024
$ 684.25British Columbia Employees Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
+$ 249.00British Columbia Employees Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

=$ 933.25British Columbia Employees Contributions on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
British Columbia: Employee Contributions Calculation for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) 2024
$ 15,000.00Salary in 2024
-$ 3,500.00Minimum earnings threshold for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024

=$ 11,500.00Earnings subject to Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
x5.95%British Columbia Employee Contribution Rate for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024

=$ 684.25British Columbia Employees Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
-$ 3,962.70Maximum Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
[$ 66,600.00 × 5.95%]

=$ 684.25British Columbia Employee for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
British Columbia: Employee Contributions Calculation for Employment Insurance (EI) 2024
$ 15,000.00Salary in 2024
x1.66%British Columbia Employee Contribution Rate for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

=$ 249.00British Columbia Employees Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
-$ 1,049.12Maximum Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024
[$ 63,200.00 × 1.66%]

=$ 249.00British Columbia Employee for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

This completes the overview of employee deductions, we will now turn our focus to employer payroll deduction and employment cost calculations for this $ 15,000.00 Salary in British Columbia in 2024.

Total Cost of Employee Calculation

The total cost of an employee in British Columbia earning an annual salary of $ 15,000.00 in 2024 is an important figure for employers in British Columbia as it permits staff costing planning and analysis, this can be particularly useful when planning recruitment and setup costs for hiring a new employee in British Columbia in 2024.

British Columbia Cost of Employee Earning $ 15,000.00 Salary per Annum Calculation
$ 15,000.00Annual Salary in 2024
+$ 1,032.85British Columbia Employers Social Security Contributions on $ 15,000.00 in 2024

=$ 16,032.85Total Payroll cost of Employee in British Columbia in 2024

Employer Social Security Calculation

The information below illustrates the employer social security deductions applied to a $ 15,000.00 Salary in British Columbia in 2024.

British Columbia: Employer Social Security and Payroll Contributions Calculation 2024
$ 684.25British Columbia Employers Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
+$ 348.60British Columbia Employers Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

=$ 1,032.85British Columbia Employers Contributions on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
British Columbia: Employer Contributions Calculation for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) 2024
$ 15,000.00Salary in 2024
-$ 3,500.00Minimum earnings threshold for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024

=$ 11,500.00Earnings subject to Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
x5.95%British Columbia Employer Contribution Rate for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024

=$ 684.25British Columbia Employers Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
-$ 3,962.70Maximum Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
[$ 66,600.00 × 5.95%]

=$ 684.25British Columbia Employers Contributions for Canada Pension Plan (CPP) in 2024
British Columbia: Employer Contributions Calculation for Employment Insurance (EI) 2024
$ 15,000.00Salary in 2024
x2.324%British Columbia Employer Contribution Rate for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

=$ 348.60British Columbia Employers Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) on $ 15,000.00 in 2024
-$ 1,468.77Maximum Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024
[$ 63,200.00 × 2.324%]

=$ 348.60British Columbia Employers Contributions for Employment Insurance (EI) in 2024

How to calculate income tax in British Columbia on a $ 15,000.00 Salary

Income tax in British Columbia is calculated using 2024 income tax rates and thresholds, these are different for resident taxpayers and non-resident taxpayers. In this Salary Example we use the resident tax tables to produce the British Columbia salary example, you can calculate non-resident salary examples on the British Columbia Tax Calculator.

About this tax calculation

We used the following information from the British Columbia Tax Calculator for the 2024 tax years to work out your salary after tax on this $ 15,000.00 salary example. We made estimates for the amount of expenses incurred for education and medical expenses and also the amount you give to charity. These assumptions are for the salary illustration only, you can edit these and produce your own specific salary example using the British Columbia Salary After Tax Calculator

Note: The 2024 British Columbia Tax Calculator tool is provided for your use, if you spot a bug, a mistake in the tax rates, thresholds or calculations OR you would like additional tax considerations added to the British Columbia Salary Calculator, please contact us. We will make alterations as a priority to ensure this salary example supports our users who live and work in British Columbia or are relocating to British Columbia in 2024 (whether you have resident tax status in British Columbia or an expat in British Columbia).

If you are an expat living and working in a different country, you can choose an alternate salary calculator to calculate your salary after tax, iCalculator™ CA provides salary calculators for most countries around the globe and has world tax calculators that allow you to run tax comparisons by country.

Similar Salary Examples in the 15k earning range

You may also find the following salary examples for British Columbia useful as they were viewed by others who viewed the $ 15,000.00 salary example.:

Note: This salary example is for a resident of British Columbia, if you are a non-resident, you can produce a salary example using the 2024 British Columbia Salary Calculator

Explore the Evolution of Income Tax on a $ 15,000.00 Salary in British Columbia

Curious about how your current salary stacks up against the past? Dive into the journey of your income's purchasing power over time. Discover how inflation in British Columbia has impacted your take-home pay by exploring tax calculations on a $ 15,000.00 salary in British Columbia from previous years. It's not just about numbers; it's a fascinating glimpse into your financial history and an opportunity to better understand the dynamics of your earnings. See for yourself how salary taxation has evolved and make informed decisions about your financial future!

2023202220212020201920182017201620152014